105FM :: Local Radio for Redcar & Cleveland

The two Teesside League Redcar sides have both advanced as the semi-finals of the Lou Moore Trophy are revealed.

By Dave Marsay

The semi-finals line up of the Kecol Lou Moore Trophy were concluded at the weekend, Stockton West End will entertain Redcar Town in the first semi-final in April after West End trounced Nunthorpe Athletic 8-0 with Jake Large opening the scoring, Ben turner scored a hat trick and Eddie Dasey and Sean O’Brien scored a brace, Nunthorpe had two players sent off,  Redcar Town had to switch to Thirsk Falcons to get their match played, as once again their pitch was waterlogged, Sean Mackin gave the Redcar side the lead in the 20th minute, Clark Reader making it 2-0 late in the second half, but the Falcons had their top goal scorer Stuart Rose was sent off for a second caution, Grangetown Boys Club earned a semi-final home match against Redcar Newmarket after the Boys Club came from behind to win 7-3 at Yarm, Joe Dalton scored a hat trick for Yarm a brace each from Lee Seed and Joe Ferguson  helped the Boys Club to progress, Redcar Newmarket progressed after drawing 4-4 with BEADS, but going through 4-1 on penalties, Richard Cook, James Brodie-Myers and Dean Harper gave BEADS a 3-0 lead before Chris Hodgson pulled it back to 3-1 at half time, Hodgson scored to make it 3-2 three minutes into the second half, Ryan Hodgson made it all square at 3-3 before Kieron Clark gave Newmarket a 4-3 lead on the hour, BEADS fought back and made it 4-4 with two minutes remaining through a second from Brodie-Myers to send the game into penalties.

With two game postponed due to waterlogged pitches, only two league game got under way, unbeaten Boro Rangers had to come from behind against Fishburn Park before winning 2-1 after Nathan Storr gave Fishburn a first half lead, a Paul Callen penalty pulled it back to 1-1 at half time, in a very even second half Boro Rangers secured the points when James Dillon scored with five minutes remaining, Staithes Athletic took a 14th minute lead through Matthew Griffin against St Mary’s College, but Paul Vaughan pulled it back to 1-1 four minutes later, Ryan Gibson regained Staithes lead but Lewis Kaid made it 2-2 at half time, in the second half on a heavy pitch James Armstrong gave Staithes a 3-2 lead before Steve Starsmore made sure of the points with ten minutes remaining.

RESULTS

SATURDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2016

KECOL LOU MOORE TROPHY QUARTER FINALS: K. O. 1.30PM

Redcar Newmarket 4 (C Hodgson 2, R Hodgson, K Clark), BEADS FC 4 (R Cook, J Brodie-Myers 2, D Harper), aet 4-1 pens

Stockton West End 8 (J Large, E Dasey 2, S O’Brien 2, B Turner 3), Nunthorpe Athletic 0

Thirsk Falcons 0, Redcar Town 2 (S Mackin, C Reader)

Yarm FC 3 (Joe Dalton 3), Grangetown BC 7 (L Seed 2, L Simms, S Cochrane, J Ferguson, K Poulter)

LEAGUE: K.O 2.00PM

Boro Rangers 2 (P Callen, J Dillon), Fishburn Park 1 (N Storr)

Staithes Athletic 4 (M Griffin, R Gibson, J Armstrong, S Starsmore), St Mary’s College 2 (P Vaughan, L Kaid)


LEAGUE TABLE FOR 2015/2016

 

 

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

GD

Boro Rangers FC

17

15

2

0

67

18

47

49

Stockton W't End

16

11

2

3

75

26

35

49

Fishburn Park

17

9

4

4

52

26

31

26

Redcar Newmarket

17

8

2

7

55

35

26

20

Whinney Banks YCC

12

8

2

2

35

25

26

10

St Mary’s College

20

8

2

10

42

45

26

-3

Staithes Athletic

 

18

8

1

9

40

41

25

-2

Thornaby Dubliners

14

7

3

4

44

25

24

19

BEADS FC

16

7

3

6

44

41

24

3

Thirsk Falcons

12

7

2

3

46

25

23

21

Grangetown BC

17

6

1

10

35

51

19

-16

Redcar Town

14

5

2

7

23

32

17

-9

Lingdale FC

15

5

1

9

29

49

16

-20

Yarm FC

18

5

1

12

26

64

16

-38

Nunthorpe Ath

14

3

0

11

28

53

9

-25

Billingham FC

17

1

0

16

18

103

3

-79

TOP GOALSCORERS 

(League and League Cups Only)

 

38 – Stuart Rose (Thirsk Falcons)

36 – Ben Turner (Stockton West End)

18 – Danny Lockwood (Boro Rangers) (5 for WBYCC)

18 – Matthew McQueeney (Boro Rangers)

15 – Jake Large (Stockton West End)

14 – Jake Faichney (Fishburn Park)

14 – Kieran Clark (Redcar Newmarket)

13 – Karl Lilly (BEADS FC)

13 – Lee Seed (Grangetown Boys Club)

12 – Anton Buchan (Thornaby Dubliners)

11 – Carl Gray (Staithes Athletic)

11 – Michael Shellard (Whinney Banks YCC) (6 for BEADS FC)

10 – Shaun Laverick (Billingham FC)

10 – James Organ-Simpson (Fishburn Park)

10 – Ryann Hodgson (Redcar Newmarket)

10 – James Armstrong (Staithes Athletic)

10 – Eddie Dasey (Stockton West End)

10 – Jack Dalton (Yarm FC)


We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information